📖 ExWithdrawal Guide

Weekly Withdrawal Fee & Data Report — September 14–20, 2026

Hard numbers for the week: a fifth consecutive week of zero fee changes, energy holding its long low band, TRX up 1.2% to close at $0.3425, and one venue announcing its own closure — with a December 22 withdrawal deadline.

⚡ Quick Facts
Cheapest NetworkTRON (TRC20)
Energy Best Price26 SUN
TRX Price / Mkt Cap~$0.3425 / ~$32.5B
Fee Changes This WeekZero (5th week)

This is the weekly data edition: hard numbers on what it cost to withdraw USDT in the week of September 14–20, 2026 (Monday to Sunday), how the picture moved versus the prior week, and whether anything looks abnormal. All exchange fees, minimums and limits are verified reference values from official pages dated 2026-09-21; energy prices are manually surveyed by the Tronsell operations team on the same date.

The short version: a fifth consecutive week of zero fee changes, energy unchanged in its long low band, TRX closing 1.2% higher at $0.3425, and one platform-level story that will matter for months rather than days — CoinEx closing and giving users until December 22 to withdraw. Nothing on the rails we measure moved except the price of the token that pays for them.

1.0 USDT
Best TRC20 fee (6 venues)
1.5 USDT
Market average
2.5 USDT
Most expensive (Kraken)
26 SUN
Best energy rental price
~74%
Saving vs burning TRX
~3 s
TRON block time

📋USDT TRC20 Withdrawal Fees — All 11 Tracked Venues

ExchangeTRC20 FeeMinimumChange vs prior week
OKX1.0 USDT2 USDT—
Binance1.0 USDT10 USDT—
Bybit1.0 USDT10 USDT—
KuCoin1.0 USDT10 USDT—
Bitget1.0 USDT5 USDT—
MEXC1.0 USDT2 USDT—
Gate.io1.5 USDT10 USDT—
Crypto.com1.5 USDT10 USDT—
HTX2.3 USDT1 USDT—
Coinbase2.4 USDT1 USDT—
Kraken2.5 USDT5 USDT—
Verified reference values as of 2026-09-21 — always confirm on the exchange's official fee page before large transfers. Source: exchange official fee pages

⚡TRON Snapshot: Energy, Burn and Block Health

The official burn price for energy remains 100 SUN per energy unit (on-chain governance Proposal #104, effective August 29, 2025), so a standard USDT TRC20 transfer to an address that already holds USDT — roughly 65,000 energy — burns about 6.5 TRX ≈ $2.23 at this week's verified TRX reference of ~$0.3425. An on-chain measurement published this month puts the real figure at 64,285 energy (the USDT contract carries TRON's maximum dynamic-energy surcharge), which lands within ~1% of the 65,000 our model uses. The first USDT transfer to a never-before-funded address roughly doubles that — about 130,285 energy, or ~13 TRX ≈ $4.46.

Rented energy held its long band: best price 26 SUN (Tronsell), with the surveyed market spanning 26–30 SUN for one-hour delivery. At 26 SUN, the same transfer costs about 1.69 TRX ≈ $0.58 — a ~74% saving versus burning. Blocks held at ~3 seconds all week with no congestion events. Two application-layer changes are worth noting but do not alter network pricing: TRON DAO confirmed Proposal #107 is in effect (adding TVM Prague and Osaka capability — the burn price and a standard transfer's energy cost are untouched), and SUN.io began subsidising up to 99% of energy costs inside its own Smart Router, SunSwap Liquidity and SunBoost Staking products.

Takeaway: the cost model is unchanged for a fifth week — and the only energy news this week was someone else choosing to absorb the cost for their own users.

🌐Same $1,000 USDT Withdrawal, Four Networks

NetworkVenue fee (floor)Typical network costAll-in for $1,000Arrival
TRON (TRC20)1.0 USDT~$0.00 with rented energy (~$0.58 burn without)$1.00–$1.58~1–3 min
BNB Chain (BEP20)0.5–1.0 USDT~$0.05$0.55–$1.05~1–3 min
Solana0.5–1.0 USDT~$0.01$0.51–$1.01~1 min
Ethereum (ERC20)5.0+ USDT$3–15 gas$8–$20+~1–5 min
Venue fees vary by exchange and network; ranges reflect our tracked venues' published rates. Source: exchange official fee pages, verified 2026-09-21

📆Week-over-Week Movers

TRX: daily closes ran $0.3381 (Sep 14) → $0.3328 (Sep 15) → $0.3354 (Sep 16) → $0.3347 (Sep 17) → $0.3383 (Sep 18) → $0.3397 (Sep 19) → $0.3425 (Sep 20) — a +1.2% week, market cap ending near $32.5 billion. The low landed on September 15, the day the Senate killed the CLARITY Act and the eve of the Fed's rate decision; the rebound built from September 17 onward.

Stablecoins: total market capitalization ~$311 billion (DefiLlama snapshot, Sep 20), USDT ~$183.3 billion and USDC ~$73.7 billion; both on peg all week with no redemption stress. Tether announced USDT is now live on Zama (Sep 15).

Activity: DefiLlama recorded about $9.2 billion of DEX spot volume across all chains in the 24 hours to September 20, with global DeFi TVL near $92.3 billion. Total crypto market capitalization sat near $2.73 trillion, BTC around $80,290 and ETH around $2,577.

Flows: US spot BTC ETFs finished the week of September 14–18 with a $6.21 million net inflow — a $433.03 million Friday offsetting $746.31 million of net outflows on September 15 and 16. US spot ETH ETFs lost $140 million over the same five sessions; TRX ETFs took in $0.49 million.

Incidents: three protocol-level losses (an rsETH wallet at ~$7.8M, Flamincome at ~$345.9K, Nostra Finance at ~$3.5M) and one platform-level wind-down (CoinEx). None touched a USDT withdrawal rail; Binance's September 22 wallet upgrade will pause all deposits and withdrawals for about an hour.

🛡️Arrival Speeds and Anomaly Check

Arrival speed: no rail-level events. TRON held ~3-second blocks with no congestion; every tracked venue processed USDT withdrawals normally, and none suspended deposits or withdrawals during the week. The only announced interruption on our list is Binance's wallet upgrade on September 22 from 06:00 UTC — approximately one hour with all deposits and withdrawals paused, trading unaffected.

Anomalies: none on the rails. CoinEx closing is a venue-existence story rather than a rail story — it does not touch TRON, USDT contracts, or any venue we track — but it is the first full shutdown of a mid-tier exchange we have covered, and it comes with a hard withdrawal deadline rather than a fee change. Protocol incidents this week (rsETH, Flamincome, Nostra) were all valuation or accounting failures one layer above the settlement rails.

Bottom line

Cheapest path this week: any $1-floor venue (OKX, Binance, Bybit, KuCoin, Bitget or MEXC) over TRC20 with rented energy — all-in about $1.58 on a $1,000 withdrawal. Most expensive: Kraken over ERC20 — $8–$20+ all-in (venue fee plus $3–15 gas). Zero fee changes for a fifth week, and a token price that moved 1.2% without moving the advice.

EW
Written & verified by the ExWithdrawal Editorial Team Operated by Tronsell — a TRON Energy marketplace processing thousands of USDT TRC20 transfers daily. We update guides and reports as fees and network parameters change. Read our editorial policy →
Sources & verification: OKX / Binance / Bybit / KuCoin / Bitget / MEXC / Gate.io / Crypto.com / HTX / Coinbase / Kraken official fee pages (verified 2026-09-21) · Tronsell operations — energy price survey, 26–30 SUN band (verified 2026-09-21) · TRON DAO / TronScan — energy burn price 100 SUN, Proposal #104 (effective 2025-08-29) · TRON DAO — Proposal No. 107 in effect, TVM compatibility (2026-09-18) · SUN.io — energy cost subsidy up to 99% across Smart Router, SunSwap Liquidity and SunBoost Staking (2026-09-15) · CoinsDo WaaS — on-chain measurement of real USDT transfer energy, 64,285 / 130,285 (measured 2026-09-01) · Yahoo Finance TRX-USD daily history; CoinLore TRON historical data (2026-09-14–20) · DefiLlama — stablecoin market cap, DeFi TVL, DEX volume (snapshot 2026-09-20) · SoSoValue / Farside Investors — US spot BTC and ETH ETF net flows (2026-09-14–18) · CoinEx official announcement — orderly cessation of operations and withdrawal deadline (2026-09-14/15) · Binance — wallet upgrade deposit and withdrawal suspension, September 22 (2026-09) · Live energy/fee metrics on this page come from the shared ExWithdrawal data engine (see our About page).

❓Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cheapest USDT withdrawal this week?

Any of the six $1-floor venues (OKX, Binance, Bybit, KuCoin, Bitget, MEXC) over TRC20 — 1.0 USDT, with rented energy adding about $0.58 at 26 SUN and ~$0.3425 TRX. All-in on a $1,000 withdrawal: roughly $1.58.

Did any exchange change USDT withdrawal fees?

No — fifth consecutive week with zero changes across all eleven tracked venues (re-checked 2026-09-21).

Is my USDT affected by CoinEx closing?

Not unless you hold funds there. CoinEx is not one of the eleven venues we track, and the shutdown does not touch TRON, USDT contracts or any other venue. If you do hold balances on CoinEx, withdrawals remain open until 02:00 UTC on December 22, 2026.

How much TRX does a USDT transfer burn without energy?

About 6.5 TRX (~$2.23 at ~$0.3425) for a standard transfer to an address that already holds USDT; roughly double (~13 TRX) for the first-ever USDT transfer to a fresh address.

Did Proposal #107 change energy costs?

Not for withdrawals. #107 added TVM Prague and Osaka capability — including the CLZ opcode and the P-256 precompile — and it does reprice MODEXP calls for complex contracts. But the 100 SUN burn price and the energy cost of a standard USDT transfer are unchanged, so our withdrawal-cost model is untouched.