📖 ExWithdrawal Guide

Weekly Withdrawal Fee & Data Report — September 21–27, 2026

Hard numbers for the week: a sixth week of zero fee changes, TRX down 2.7% to $0.3334, and the first availability gap in our tracked list — Bitget's withdrawals paused after a $387.5M breach, with a dated resumption calendar.

⚡ Quick Facts
Cheapest NetworkTRON (TRC20)
Energy Best Price26 SUN
TRX Price / Mkt Cap~$0.3334 / ~$31.7B
Fee Changes This WeekZero (6th week)

This is the weekly data edition: hard numbers on what it cost to withdraw USDT in the week of September 21–27, 2026 (Monday to Sunday), how the picture moved versus the prior week, and whether anything looks abnormal. All exchange fees, minimums and limits are verified reference values from official pages dated 2026-09-28; energy prices are manually surveyed by the Tronsell operations team on the same date.

The short version: a sixth consecutive week of zero fee changes, energy unchanged in its long low band, and TRX closing 2.7% lower at $0.3334 — in the same week Bitcoin posted its best ETF inflow week of the year. The one structural change is on availability, not price: Bitget, one of our six $1-floor venues, suspended all withdrawals on September 24 after a $387.5 million breach and published a phased resumption calendar ending October 2.

1.0 USDT
Best TRC20 fee (6 venues*)
1.5 USDT
Market average
2.5 USDT
Most expensive (Kraken)
26 SUN
Best energy rental price
~74%
Saving vs burning TRX
$387.5M
Bitget breach (Sep 24)

📋USDT TRC20 Withdrawal Fees — All 11 Tracked Venues

ExchangeTRC20 FeeMinimumStatus this week
OKX1.0 USDT2 USDTNormal
Binance1.0 USDT10 USDTNormal
Bybit1.0 USDT10 USDTNormal
KuCoin1.0 USDT10 USDTNormal
Bitget1.0 USDT5 USDTWithdrawals paused — resume Sep 30, 08:00 UTC
MEXC1.0 USDT2 USDTNormal
Gate.io1.5 USDT10 USDTNormal
Crypto.com1.5 USDT10 USDTNormal
HTX2.3 USDT1 USDTNormal
Coinbase2.4 USDT1 USDTNormal
Kraken2.5 USDT5 USDTNormal
Verified reference values as of 2026-09-28 — always confirm on the exchange's official fee page before large transfers. Bitget's fee is unchanged; the pause is a post-incident security measure with a published resumption calendar (BTC Sep 28, EVM ETH Sep 29, USDT Sep 30, remainder Oct 2). Source: exchange official fee pages · Bitget announcement, 2026-09-26

⚡TRON Snapshot: Energy, Burn and Block Health

The official burn price for energy remains 100 SUN per energy unit (on-chain governance Proposal #104, effective August 29, 2025), so a standard USDT TRC20 transfer to an address that already holds USDT — roughly 65,000 energy — burns about 6.5 TRX ≈ $2.17 at this week's verified TRX reference of ~$0.3334. An on-chain measurement published this month puts the real figure at 64,285 energy (the USDT contract carries TRON's maximum dynamic-energy surcharge), which lands within ~1% of the 65,000 our model uses. The first USDT transfer to a never-before-funded address roughly doubles that — about 130,285 energy, or ~13 TRX ≈ $4.33.

Rented energy held its long band: best price 26 SUN (Tronsell), with the surveyed market spanning 26–30 SUN for one-hour delivery. At 26 SUN, the same transfer costs about 1.69 TRX ≈ $0.56 — a ~74% saving versus burning. Blocks held at ~3 seconds all week with no congestion events. One competitive development on the avoid-the-burn side: JustLend DAO cut its energy lending base rate from 15% to 8% (about 4.49 TRX per 100,000 energy-day, roughly 47% cheaper than before) — a staking-collateralized product priced per day, so it does not move our one-time 26 SUN spot figure, but it is the same commodity getting cheaper from another direction.

Takeaway: the cost model is unchanged for a sixth week — the network-side news was competition among the ways to avoid burning, not a change in burning itself.

🌐Same $1,000 USDT Withdrawal, Four Networks

NetworkVenue fee (floor)Typical network costAll-in for $1,000Arrival
TRON (TRC20)1.0 USDT~$0.00 with rented energy (~$0.56 burn without)$1.00–$1.56~1–3 min
BNB Chain (BEP20)0.5–1.0 USDT~$0.05$0.55–$1.05~1–3 min
Solana0.5–1.0 USDT~$0.01$0.51–$1.01~1 min
Ethereum (ERC20)5.0+ USDT$3–15 gas$8–$20+~1–5 min
Venue fees vary by exchange and network; ranges reflect our tracked venues' published rates. Source: exchange official fee pages, verified 2026-09-28

📆Week-over-Week Movers

TRX: daily closes ran $0.3445 (Sep 21) → $0.3422 (Sep 22) → $0.3420 (Sep 23) → $0.3404 (Sep 24) → $0.3383 (Sep 25) → $0.3342 (Sep 26) → $0.3334 (Sep 27) — a −2.7% week, market cap ending near $31.7 billion. The high came Tuesday near $0.349, a day after Bitcoin tagged $87,000; the slide was steady from Wednesday despite the broader market holding its gains.

Stablecoins: total market capitalization ~$306 billion (DefiLlama snapshot, Sep 28, +$1.7B on seven days), USDT ~$183.8 billion and USDC ~$75.5 billion (+$1.0B on the week); both on peg with no redemption stress. TRON DAO, citing CryptoRank, put 2026's stablecoin supply growth on TRON at about $8.35 billion.

Activity: Bitcoin ended the week near $84,700 after briefly clearing $87,000 — its best week since January (+5.3%) — with Ethereum near $2,710, total crypto market capitalization near $2.9 trillion and DeFi TVL around $96.2 billion. The 10-year Treasury yield pushed past 5.1%, its highest since 2007, with markets pricing roughly two-in-three odds of a second Fed hike in October.

Flows: US spot BTC ETFs took in $2.39 billion (Sep 21–25) — the best week of 2026, led by a $999 million Monday; ETH ETFs added $689.9 million; SOL $188.2 million; TRX products ended flat. 2026's BTC ETF balance flipped positive year to date — roughly +$320 million to +$934 million depending on the data window used to sum the flows.

Incidents: the Bitget breach dominates everything else — $387.5 million out of hot and warm wallets across four chain families including TRON, withdrawals suspended, phased resumption from September 28. CoinEx passed its September 22 non-spot milestone on schedule.

🛡️Arrival Speeds and Anomaly Check

Arrival speed: no rail-level events on the networks themselves. TRON held ~3-second blocks with no congestion; Binance's announced September 22 upgrade window closed without an announced extension. The week's anomaly is venue-level, not rail-level: Bitget's USDT withdrawals (all networks, TRON included) have been paused since September 24, scheduled to resume September 30 at 08:00 UTC under the published calendar. For six days the practical $1-floor set was five venues.

Anomalies: one, and it is the story of the week. The Bitget breach is the first time in our coverage that a tracked venue itself has been hit at this scale — prior incidents (Liquid's freeze, CoinEx's closure) were operational or business events. The failure class is new too: not stolen keys, but an approval layer tricked into signing attacker transactions. Rail costs were untouched; venue availability was not.

Bottom line

Cheapest path this week: any of the five available $1-floor venues (OKX, Binance, Bybit, KuCoin or MEXC) over TRC20 with rented energy — all-in about $1.56 on a $1,000 withdrawal. Most expensive: Kraken over ERC20 — $8–$20+ all-in. Zero fee changes for a sixth week; the number that moved was availability, and it had a published fix date.

EW
Written & verified by the ExWithdrawal Editorial Team Operated by Tronsell — a TRON Energy marketplace processing thousands of USDT TRC20 transfers daily. We update guides and reports as fees and network parameters change. Read our editorial policy →
Sources & verification: OKX / Binance / Bybit / KuCoin / Bitget / MEXC / Gate.io / Crypto.com / HTX / Coinbase / Kraken official fee pages (verified 2026-09-28) · Tronsell operations — energy price survey, 26–30 SUN band (verified 2026-09-28) · TRON DAO / TronScan — energy burn price 100 SUN, Proposal #104 (effective 2025-08-29) · Bitget official announcement — security incident and phased withdrawal resumption calendar (2026-09-26); COIN360 revised-loss accounting (2026-09-25) · DeFi Just (JustLend DAO) — energy market base rate cut 15% to 8%, ~4.488 TRX per 100,000 energy (2026-09-25) · CoinsDo WaaS — on-chain measurement of real USDT transfer energy, 64,285 / 130,285 (measured 2026-09-01) · Yahoo Finance TRX-USD daily history; OKX TRX daily candles (2026-09-21–27) · DefiLlama — stablecoin market cap (snapshot 2026-09-28), DeFi TVL; daily market snapshot 2026-09-27 for BTC/ETH · Yahoo Finance / SoSoValue / Farside Investors — US spot BTC/ETH ETF net flows, September 21-25 (2026-09) · CoinEx official cessation notice — September 22 milestone, September 29 spot end (2026-09) · Binance — system upgrade and wallet upgrade notices, September 22 (2026-09-16/17) · Live energy/fee metrics on this page come from the shared ExWithdrawal data engine (see our About page).

❓Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cheapest USDT withdrawal this week?

Any available $1-floor venue (OKX, Binance, Bybit, KuCoin, MEXC — and Bitget from September 30) over TRC20 — 1.0 USDT, with rented energy adding about $0.56 at 26 SUN and ~$0.3334 TRX. All-in on a $1,000 withdrawal: roughly $1.56.

Did any exchange change USDT withdrawal fees?

No — sixth consecutive week with zero changes across all eleven tracked venues (re-checked 2026-09-28). Bitget's fee is unchanged; its withdrawals are paused until September 30 under the post-incident resumption calendar.

Is my USDT affected by the Bitget breach?

Bitget states customer balances are unaffected and its User Protection Fund covers the loss. The stolen assets came from exchange hot/warm wallets. Withdrawals are paused; USDT on Ethereum, BSC, Solana and TRON resumes September 30 at 08:00 UTC.

How much TRX does a USDT transfer burn without energy?

About 6.5 TRX (~$2.17 at ~$0.3334) for a standard transfer to an address that already holds USDT; roughly double (~13 TRX ≈ $4.33) for the first-ever USDT transfer to a fresh address.

Why did the weekly saving fall from $3.15 to $3.10?

Because the energy leg is denominated in TRX: (2.5 − 1.0) USDT + (6.5 − 1.69) TRX × $0.3334 ≈ $1.50 + $1.60 ≈ $3.10. The USDT fee gap is unchanged; TRX closed 2.7% lower, shaving about five cents off the TRX-denominated saving.